«Πάμε διακοπές!!! Οι παραγγελίες για το διάστημα 11 έως 26 Αυγούστου, θα εκτελούνται στις 27!»
was added to your shopping cart
View Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

NOTICE ON PRIVACY POLICY
“SARISTI SMPC” (hereinafter the “Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. With this privacy notice we want to make sure you understand our policies and procedures, what personal data you may provide while using the site and, ultimately, how we use your data.


The party responsible for processing your data?
The Company: SARISTI SMPC
Address: 30, Navarinou Chalandri
Tel:(+30) 2106833747
Fax:(+30) ………………
Email: info@saristi.com


First of all we would like to clarify that if you are under 18 years old, you should not provide us with any of your personal data.



Whom do we share your data with?

Company will not communicate your personal data to third parties without your having been notified and consented (when required by law, e.g. for complying with legal obligations vis a vis the tax authorities etc) in prior thereto (unless we are obliged under the law to do so). As an exception thereof your data may be communicated to service providers which we use to fulfill the purposes for which you have given us your data. For example, we will share your contact details with email service providers or newsletter generation platforms (such as Mailchimp) or third parties involved with discharging its obligations and carrying out transactions with you (carriers, product producers – distributors - vendors, financial and payment institutions etc).


Cookies

We use cookies for the best possible operation of the site and your accessing and moving through the site pages. The information collected from these cookies is anonymous. Cookies are small files stored on your computer, which do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. You can change your browser settings so that you are notified when cookies are being used, and you can allow them only once or refuse them in certain cases or completely or have them removed. You may also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. In this case, as well in the event you have cookies removed, you may need to re-enter some information in your browser or site. If you are interested in learning more about cookies check http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
We, also, want to draw your attention to our use of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the Google tools page.



Where does our privacy policy not apply?

Third party links
The site may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. You should carefully read their own privacy statements before providing any information to such third parties.

Use of social networks
Social media functions are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. By default, the Company exclusively embeds icons, which become active and create a connection to external servers of the respective social networks only if you deliberately click the icon, indicating in this way your consent to communicating with such social network providers. By entering your personal login data to these networks, you create a connection to yourself. You, thus, leave Company’s site and sphere of control. Company site does not record which external network you activate. Please consult the social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your respective rights and options in protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy does not apply to these social networks.

Online payments
For online payments you shall be transferred to third party websites that offer secure payment systems. The operation of such third parties lies beyond Company’s control and Company bears no pertinent liability. Please check such website security and privacy policies before providing any information.



How, why and for how long do we collect and use your data?

The Company collects and stores only those personal data that you voluntarily submit in order to communicate with you and send you newsletters, as further explained below. This processing is legally bases on your consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent as regards to future processing, by contacting info@saristi.com or as explained below. From the point we receive your withdrawal request we will stop using your data for the purpose mentioned above. In addition to that, the Company collects and processes the data you give it for receiving and processing your orders, for maintaining a record of your orders and for making offers to you as registered user, as well as for fulfilling its obligations towards tax and other administrative authorities. Performance of a contract with you (sales contract) and compliance with legal obligations (e.g. tax reporting, customs clearance) are the respective legal bases of these processing activities. The Company will use your personal data only for the purpose for which you provided such and only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you provided such, for as long as it is mandated by taxation laws (as regards to data related to the compliance of the Company with tax obligations), as well as for as long as claims with respect to our transactions with you are not time barred.



A few more details on how we collect and use your data in certain parts of the site:

Contact form
You may use the contact details appearing on the site to contact us, or simply fill out the contact form found on the respective page of the site. We will ask you to provide us with your full name and email address and write down the message you wish to send us. We will only use these data to reply to your message.

Newsletter
If you want to receive our newsletter, emails and notices with information and promotional material on our activities and products you can enter your email address in the relevant form. If you make an order we may also use your email to notify you on other products and activities of the Company. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter/emails recipients’ list through the pertinent link which you will find in the emails sent to you by the Company or by sending an email at info@saristi.com

Registering - Orders
To create an account with us and place an order you will be asked to provide the following information: name, surname, email address, phone number, billing / delivery address, as well as to set a username and password. You may also register through your Facebook or Google account. Company will access your public profile in Facebook and Google, collect the information referred above and you will need to only fill out any missing information. If you are acting in your professional capacity, you will have to provide as with the details of the business entity you are acting for (trade name and business field), your position, a business address, and the Tax Registration Number and Tax Department of such entity. Should any other details be required you shall be asked to provide such too (e.g. proof of identity, proof of your authority to represent a company). Such information will be maintained and used for processing and performing your orders, for product replacement, correction and return and for price and costs reimbursement (where applicable). Providing us with this information is a condition for entering into and performing a contract with us, that is to place orders and have them delivered to you. Not providing us with this information or providing us with inaccurate information or asking that it is erased or that its processing is restricted, might impede the submission, processing and delivery of orders or the replacement, correction, return of products and/or the reimbursement of their price and costs. If you are registered as a user, your data will be processed for setting up an account, so that you do not have to provide us again with your data and you are able to review you orders’ history. You may unregister at any time by sending an email (info@saristi.com) and we shall not process your data for future transactions and communication. Company shall only transfer your data to those third parties involved with discharging its obligations and carrying out transactions with you (carriers, product producers – distributors - vendors, financial and payment institutions etc).



Your rights
Subject to the provisions of the law, you are entitled to

a. be informed on which of your personal data we possess and how do we process them, as well as to access (that is get copies) your personal data which we possess.

b. have your personal data corrected and updated, if they are incorrect or inaccurate.

c. have your personal data erased. We will erase them, if there is no need for further processing them for the purpose for which they were collected and if there is no legal ground for maintaining them.

d. ask that processing of your personal data is restricted in the event you believe they are incorrect or that they are not lawfully processed, as well as in case you want to make sure they are not deleted, because you have a legitimate interest to maintain them. If so, we will make sure that no further processing is made until the matter is cleared.

e. object to your personal data processing. Please note that you may not object to processing where you have given your consent (e.g. newsletter, of course you may withdraw such consent at anytime and we will not process the data in the future).

f. To receive the your personal in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

If you have any question or concern on how we use your personal data, as well as in order to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at info@saristi.com. Company shall exercise all reasonable effort to reply within thirty (30) days from the submission of your question or request. If there is a material reason for which we cannot reply within 30 days, we will inform you about that.

If you have a complaint, you may contact the
Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifissias 1-3,
115 23 Athens, Greece
http://www.dpa.gr
Email: contact@dpa.gr


Changes to our privacy policy
Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. When visiting our site, please read the uploaded data protection statement.

Updated: May 24th , 2018

«We are going on vacation!!! Orders placed between August 11 and 26 will be shipped on August 27!»